1 - Who We Are

We are Support Warehouse Limited, a limited company registered in England and Wales. Our company number is 4056599.

This privacy policy applies to all personal data collected by Support Warehouse Limited and processed at our registered office: International Development Centre, Valley Drive, Ilkley, West Yorkshire LS29 8PB, United Kingdom and under contract at the sites of service providers appointed by us.

Support Warehouse Limited as a Data Controller is committed to protecting the privacy of our customers, we endeavour to comply with the Data Protection Act 1998, EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 and other relevant legislation.

When we refer to "we", "us" or "our" in this statement we mean Support Warehouse Limited.

2 - How to Contact Us

For more information on our privacy policy you can email us at us@supportwarehouse.com, call on (Toll Free) 1-866-607-0019 or write to us:

Support Warehouse Ltd
International Development Centre
Valley Drive
Ilkley
West Yorkshire LS29 8PB
United Kingdom

3 - How we collect your personal data

We collect personal data in the following ways:

  • When you provide your contact details to us when requesting information about our service offerings, either via the telephone, our online enquiry forms or face-to-face
  • When you sign up for our email newsletters
  • Via openly available public sources (e.g. LinkedIn or company websites)

4 - The types of personal data we collect

We routinely collect personal data which includes:

  • Full Name
  • Email Address
  • Postal Address
  • Job Title
  • Company Name
  • Contact Details
We do not collect any special categories of personal data, as defined under the GDPR. Our services are not aimed at children.

5 - How we use your personal data

We may use your personal data for the following purposes:

Purpose Lawful basis for processing
To fulfil a query, request for services and/or to administer our services For the performance of a contract or agreement
To maintain records of prospective, current and past clients and our suppliers Our Legitimate Interests, which we have balanced with the interests of our clients, suppliers and business contacts
To track your use of our websites and interaction with our newsletters. (Please also see our cookie policy below). Our Legitimate Interests, which we have balanced with the interests of our clients, suppliers and business contacts
To send email newsletters to you Your consent

6 - Email Newsletters

We invite you to opt-in and give your consent to receive our newsletters. You can unsubscribe at any time from these by clicking on the unsubscribe link on any email you receive from us. Alternatively, you can unsubscribe by emailing us@supportwarehouse.com.

7 - Your rights regarding your personal data

Data protection legislation includes the following rights for individuals which Support Warehouse Limited will fully comply with:

  • Access: You have the right to access the personal data we may hold about you and the purposes for which we are using it. We may ask for proof of your identity. On receipt of such a request we will endeavour to respond to you as soon as possible, at most within one calendar month
  • Rectification: You have the right to request that we amend any personal data which is incorrect or requires updating
  • Erasure: You have the right to request that we delete any personal information pertaining to you. We will assess any deletion request on a case by case basis and will endeavour to respond to you as soon as possible, at most within one calendar month
If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please email us at us@supportwarehouse.com.

Support Warehouse Limited. is registered with the Information Commissioners Office (Registration Number: Z5229102). If you want to make a complaint about the way we have processed your personal information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority. In the United Kingdom this is:
Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF
United Kingdom
+44 (0) 303 123 1113
casework@ico.org.uk.
For more information, please see www.ico.org.uk/concerns.

8 - Where we store your personal data

We store and process your data at our registered offices at International Development Centre, Valley Drive, Ilkley, West Yorkshire LS29 8PB, United Kingdom and at ISO27001 certified data centre facilities within the European Economic Area (EEA).

We may also use facilities that comply with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by US Department of Commerce concerning the collection, use, and retention of personal information in the European Union or member countries as well as Switzerland.

9 - How we keep your personal data secure

Support Warehouse Limited take the protection of your personal data very seriously and we take appropriate steps to ensure your personal data is stored in a secure environment to prevent any unauthorised access.

10 - Sharing of your personal data

We will not share your personal information with any third parties for them to use for their own marketing purposes. We may disclose your personal data if required to do so by law.

11 - How long we store your personal data for

We will only retain personal data for as long as is necessary for the purposes we are using it for. How long we retain data will vary depending on the purposes it is used for.

12 - Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

13 - Updates to this statement

We review and update this policy regularly to take account of changes to our processing and regulatory changes. We encourage you to review it from time to time. If we make any significant changes to this policy, we will endeavour to communicate this to you where possible.

14 - How we use cookies

Cookies are text files which contain information about your internet usage that is held in your browser or on your computer’s hard drive. There are different types of cookie: some are essential for the site to operate properly, whereas others are aimed at enhancing and personalising your user experience. Cookies can help us to understand how you are interacting with our website, which helps us to improve our site and to deliver a better service to you.

15 - What types of cookies do we use?

Strictly Necessary Cookies
These cookies are necessary for the website to function. They are usually only set in response to actions made by you which amount to a request for services, such as logging in or filling in forms. You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the site will not then work. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.

Performance Cookies
These cookies allow us to count visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our site. They help us to know which pages are the most and least popular and see how visitors move around the site.

All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. If you do not allow these cookies we will not know when you have visited our site and will not be able to monitor its performance.

We use Google Analytics to track usage of our websites and interaction with our newsletters. For example, to see what content you click on, so we can analyse what content is of most interest to our audience.

Functionality Cookies
These cookies enable the website to provide enhanced functionality and personalisation. They may be set by us or by third party providers whose services we have added to our pages.

The information collected is anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other sites once you leave our site.

16 - How to turn off cookies

You can turn cookies off at any time, by going into your browser settings, however this may have a detrimental effect on your user experience. If you are happy to continue letting us use cookies in the ways set out in this policy, to help us guide our work, then you need not do anything. If you have any concerns about the cookies we use, please email us at us@supportwarehouse.com.

Last updated May 23, 2018